Privacy policy

Amnesty International (registered charity number CHY05 890, place of registration: Dublin, Ireland) is committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters. The following privacy policy will explain to you how we collect, store and use personal information submitted to us.

 

We value and respect all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, money or resources to our work on the protection of human rights. We endeavour to protect our users' information, through compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. 

 

When you contact Amnesty International Ireland regarding an event, activity, campaign, send or receive information or make a donation, you can provide us with your personal information. 

 

This data is stored on our secure computerised database to enable us to respond to your requests, keep you updated and informed about our work, our fundraising and campaigning initiatives and how your donation(s) is being used. 

 

In the future, we may communicate with you by mail, email or telephone.

 

Personal information

Names, addresses, telephone numbers and email addresses are protected on a computerised system to ensure that loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of this information is not probable.

 

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 we will update or delete your personal data accordingly.

 

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email it to us privacy@amnesty.ie or write to Data Protection Officer, Amnesty International, 48 Fleet St., Dublin 2. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the fee prescribed under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

To ensure we have an accurate personal record of our supporters, please contact us if your personal details have changed so we can update your record.

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1988, it is your right to decide how your details are used. If you do not wish us to use your details in this way, please email us privacy@amnesty.ie or call 01 8638300. We may provide your data to a third party, including outside the European Economic Area, for data processing or analysis. With strict security procedures in place, we endeavour to protect your data at all times.

 

Cookies

Amnesty.ie uses cookies to ensure the site works as effectively as possible. There are also some third party cookies in use on the Amnesty.ie website. Each of these providers has its own policy relating to its use of cookies and they include:


Facebook - created to permit the use of the Facebook button on this site

Twitter - created to permit the use of the Twitter button on this site

YouTube - created to embed our videos into our website using YouTube’s embed code

Google Analytics - allows Amnesty International Ireland to anonymously measure how popular it's content is among web users. The information collected is stored by Google on servers in the United States. This data is used for the purpose of evaluating the website and helps us to plan future content.

 

Security

Amnesty International Ireland takes our security responsibilities seriously, employs the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, and these measures and systems are reviewed regularly. 

 

Questions

If you have any queries or questions about privacy and/or security of your personal data please contact us at privacy@amnesty.ie.

 

This policy is subject to change and any such changes will be posted on this page without prior notification.

 

Visit www.dataprotection.ie for further information about your data protection rights.